This isn't really a best of, as a lot of really good shit came out this year. Omitted a bit of stuff that I didn't really give good enough listens to to really summarize what I did better listen to.
30. Pharmakon - Bestial Burden
29. OFF! - Wasted Years
28. La Dispute - Rooms of the House
27. Code Orange - I Am King
26. Earth - Primitive and Deadly
25. Mastodon - Once More 'Round the Sun
24. Full of Hell & Merzbow
23. Abysmal Dawn - Obsolescence
22. Gridlink - Longhena
21. Cretin - Stranger
20. Wolves in the Throne Room - Celestite
19. Wreck and Reference - Want
18. Every Time I Die - From Parts Unknown
17. Warpaint - Warpaint
16. Iron Reagan - Tyranny of Will
15. Goatwhore - Constricting Rage of the Merciless
14. This Will Destroy You - Another Language
13. Illustrations - In Vain
12. Trap Them - Bliss Fucker
11. Usnea - Random Cosmic Violence
10. Inter Arma - The Cavern
9. Origin - Omnipresent
8. Botanist - VI: Flora
7. Misery Index - Killing Gods
6. Nothing - Guilty of Everything
5. Have a Nice Life - Unnatural World
4. Nux Vomica - Nux Vomica
3. Tombs - Savage Gold
2. Young and in the Way - When Life Comes to Death
1. Pyrrhon - Mother of Virtues
Things that I liked, but didn't really give good enough listen to:
Septicflesh - Titan
Nightbringer - Ego Dominus Tuus
Cannibal Corpse - A Skeletal Domain
Obituary - Inked in Blood
Andre Martell - His Majesty Obscured